Our Providers

  • For a complete listing of our Anesthesia Faculty, please visit our Find A Physician section.
  • For specialty listings, please visit our Specialty Services section for our physician listing by specialty.

Research

  • Sonia Vaida, MD
    Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, and OB-GYN
    Vice Chair of Research
    Director, Obstetric Anesthesia
  • Victor Ruiz-Velasco, PhD
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, Neural & Behavioral Sciences, and Pharmacology
  • Kathleen Gingrich, BS
    Research Program Manager
  • Ruth Jarbadan, BS
    Research Technician
  • Diane McCloskey, PhD
    Research Compliance Specialist 3
  • Matthew Pendergrass, BS
    Research Technician

Administrative Support for Research

  • Pam Myers
    Administrative Staff Assistant IV

Faculty Research Committee

  • Sanjib Adhikary, MBBS
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Jonathan Anson, MD
    Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Carolyn Barbieri, MD
    Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Education Research
  • Dmitri Bezinover, MD, PhD
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical/QI Research
  • Arne Budde, MD
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Resident/QI Research
  • Verghese Cherian, MBBS, MD
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Priti Dalal, MD, FRCA
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Jill Eckert, DO
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Octavio Falcucci, MD
    Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Vitaly Gordin, MD
    Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Kane High, MD
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Piotr Janicki, MD, PhD, DSci, DABA
    Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Translational Research
  • W. Bosseau Murray, MB, ChB
    Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Education/Simulation Research
  • Uma Parekh, MBBS
    Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Wayne Pearce, MB, BCh
    Visiting International Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    General Research
  • Srikantha Rao, MBBS, MS
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Clinical Research
  • Khaled Sedeek, MD
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Basic/Clinical Research
  • Elizabeth Sinz, MD
    Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine & Neurosurgery
    Simulation Research
  • Thomas Verbeek, MB, ChB
    Assistant Professor
    Education Research
  • Yakov Vorobeychik, MD, PhD
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine & Neurosurgery
    Clinical Research
  • Gregory Weller, MD, PhD
    Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Translational Research

Chair

Berend Mets, MB, ChB, PhD, FRCA, FFASA
Eric A. Walker Professor and Chair of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Vice Chairs

  • Jill Eckert, DO
     Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
     Vice Chair for Education
  • Patrick M. McQuillan, MD, FAAP
    Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine and Pediatrics
    Vice Chair for Patient Care
    Director, Pediatric Anesthesia
  • Sonia J. Vaida, MD
    Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine and OB-GYN
    Vice Chair for Research
    Director, Obstetrical Anesthesiology

Associate Vice Chairs

  • Vitaly Gordin, MD
    Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Associate Vice Chair of Chronic Pain Management
    Director, Chronic Pain Management
  • Elizabeth H. Sinz, MD
    Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, Critical Care Medicine, and Neurosurgery
    Associate Dean of Clinical Simulation
    Associate Vice Chair of Simulation
    Director, Critical Care Medicine
    Director, Neuro-monitoring
    Director, Fellowship Education

Residency Program

  • Jill Eckert, DO
    Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Vice Chair of Resident Education
    Residency Program Director
  • Carolyn Barbieri, MD
    Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
    Associate Residency Program Director 

 Administrative Support

  • Jennifer Swierczynski, BS
    Residency Program Coordinator, II
  • Douglas McDonald
    Residency Program Coordinator, I
  • Kiersten Bricker, BS
    Fellowship Coordinator
  • Christie Mulvey
    Educational Program Coordinator

Administrative Staff

  • Sherry Annibali
    Administrative Support Coordinator, Assistant to the Chair 
  • Michael Bahry, BS, MSSM
    Operations Director
  • Meredith Fausey-Kreider
    Data Analyst
  • Kathleen Gingrich, BS
    Director of Finance
    Manager, Research
  • Tammy Hobbs
    Administrative Assistant
  • Katelyn Kirby
    Secretary
  • Pam Myers
    Administrative Support Assistant IV
  • Linda Sanger, BS
    Secretary
  • Allison Scheetz, BS
    Administrative Associate
  • Kelly Shaak
    Projects Specialist 
  • Ashley Trumbo
    Clinical Anesthesiology Coordinator
  • Connie Williard
    Administrative Secretary
    Pain Medicine Fellowship Coordinator 
  • Nancy Zell, B. HUM.
    Financial and Accounting Assistant

Coders

  • Lisa Boyer, CPC
    Certified Professional Coder
    Professional Services Abstract Coder
  • Beth Fetzer, CPC
    Certified Professional Coder
    Professional Services Abstract Coder 
  • Joyce Godfrey, MBA, CPC
    Revenue Integrity Manager
  • Liza McLucas, CPC
    Certified Professional Coder 
    Professional Services Abstract Coder
  • Sandy Morrow, CPC
    Certified Professional Coder
    Professional Services Abstract Coder II