Grand Rounds

Contact the departments directly for specific dates and topics.

Penn State College of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide
continuing medical education for physicians.

The University reserves the right to cancel or change any workshop details.

Course Title

Day

Time

Location

Dept. Contact

ACGME Core Competencies

Monthly 1st Thursday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Junker Auditorium

Mary Forshey

Adult Congenital Heart Disease
Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

H1154, Hamilton Conf. Room

Pamela
Henderson

Allergy Case Conference
(journal club, M&M, research)

Weekly Wednesdays

8:00 - 11:00 a.m.

PACC Conference Room

Joann Tucker

Anesthesiology Case Conference

Monthly 1st Monday

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Anesthesiology
Library (C2860)

Kiersten Bricker

Interdisciplinary
Critical Care Case Conference

Quarterly

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

C3621

Liz Blymire

Anesthesiology Grand Rounds

Weekly-Thursdays

6:30 - 7:30 a.m.

Anesthesiology Library (C2860)

Kelly Shaak

Anesthesiology Journal Club

Monthly

5:30 - 6:30 p.m. or
6:30 -7:30 p.m.

Varies - C2860 or Faculty Homes

Douglas McDonald

Benign Hematology Conference

Monthly 1st & 3rd Thursday

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

T2500

Karen Sensenig

Cardiac Transplant/Mechanical Support
Selection Committee

Weekly Tuesdays

5:00 - 6:15 p.m.       

Hamilton Conf.
Room

Cindy Liddick
Tina Kline

Cardiology Grand Rounds

1st Monday

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Varies

Wendy Giulivo

Cerebrovascular Conference

Weekly - 1st three Fridays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

HG302

Lynne Hamann

Clinical Endocrinology Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

C3621 (sometimes varies)

Carol Creter

CPT Review

Weekly

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Humanities

Cathy Lewis

Department of Medicine M & M Conference

Monthly

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Lecture Room in BMR

Rhonda Shaffer

Departmental Research Series (DRS)

Monthly

12:00-1:00 p.m.

C6805

Missy Hermanson

Dermatology Grand Rounds

Monthly, 1st Friday

8:30 – 11:30 p.m.

Varies

Michelle Ball

Echocardiography Conference

Weekly Tuesdays

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

H1154

Mandi Smith

Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
& M&M

Weekly Wednesdays

8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

HMC

Adrienne Kametz, Marie McAloose

General Inpatient Pediatrics Academic Conferences

2-3x Month

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Children's Hospital

Jennie Tetro-Viozzi

General/Pediatric Surgery M&M Conference

Weekly-Wednesdays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Varies

Jessica Moyer

Geriatric Grand Rounds

Monthly First Monday

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

H6502

Loryn Carney

Hematology/Oncology Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

7:45 - 8:45 a.m.

T2500
T2501
T2502

Sue Middlesworth
Heather Powers

HVI : General Fellow Case Conf /M&M

Monthly

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

HVI Conf Room

Tess Hollingsworth

HVI: Cardiovascular Multidisciplinary Conference

Monthly

5:00 – 6:00 p.m.

HVI Conf Room

Mandi Smith

HVI: Interventional Radiology Morning Case
Conference

Daily: Monday - Friday

7:30 - 8:15 a.m.

HG324, Radiology Reading Rm

Beth Gattens

HVI: CT Surgery Fellows' Case
Conference/M&M

Weekly Thursdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C4611

Jill Hartman

HVI: General Fellow Case Conference & M&M

Monthly

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

HVI Conference Room

Mandi Smith

HVI : General Fellow Case Conf &M&M -- Cardiovascular Multidisciplinary Conference

 

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

 

Mandi Smith

HVI: Interventional Fellow Case Conference
& M&M

Monthly

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

HVI Conference Room

Tess Hollingsworth

IBD Multidisciplinary Case Conference

Monthly
3rd Thursdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

H7602

Mary Maiolo
Laurel Shissler

Infectious Diseases Case Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

4:00 - 5:30 p.m.

C6805

Kathy Seitzinger

Inflammatory Bowel Disease Conference

Monthly 3rd Wednesday

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

H6502

Tina Bender

Interventional Pulmonology and Thoracic Surgery Research Conference

Monthly

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Pulmonary Conference Room

Linda Knorr

Cardiovascular & Interventional Radiology Interesting
Cases/M&M

Weekly Tuesdays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

HG 302, Radiology Conf. Room

Beth Gattens

IRB Reviews and Education Series

Weekly
Semi-Monthly as needed

Varies

Varies

Connie Manchester

Medical Grand Rounds

1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th
Tuesdays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Lecture Room D

Beth Diehm
Debbie Stevens

Neurology Grand Rounds

Weekly Fridays

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

30 Hope Drive

Yoko Spayde

Neurosurgery Knowledge Update

Weekly
1st, 3rd & 4th Fridays

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

H4151

Lynne Hamann

OB/GYN Grand Rounds

1st, 3rd, 4th and last Tuesdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Varies

Lawrie Romberger

OME Faculty Development Workshops

Varies

Varies

Varies

Renee Seibel

Ophthalmology M&M Conference

Monthly 2nd Tuesday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

UPC1-Suite 800

Maria Montijo

Ophthalmology Grand Rounds & Resident Case Presentations

Monthly 3rd Thursdays

7:00 - 9:00 a.m.

UPC1-Suite 800

D. Michelle Davis

Orthopaedics & Rehabilitation Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Ortho Library
C3860

Sue Sarrafian

Pediatric Case Conference

Mon, Wed & Fri

12:00 - 12:45 p.m.

C2847-BMR

Doreen Gruber

Pediatric Surgical & Cath Case Conference

Weekly
Thursdays

7:30 - 9:00 a.m.

P5440

Stephanie Hollander

Pediatric Chairman's Case Conference

Monthly

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

C8247 (BMR)

Doreen Gruber

Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Journal Club/
M&M/Case Conference

Weekly Thursdays

1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

P4205

Lois Marshall

Pediatric Echocardiography Teaching Conference

Monthly 1st Thursday

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

P1100

Don Leach

Pediatric Grand Rounds

Weekly Tuesdays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

P1100 & P1106

Dawn Dola-Jenney

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Academic Conference

Weekly Fridays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

T3007

Candace Costik

Pediatric Pulmonary Case Conference

Monthly - 4th Wednesday

12:00 - 1:30 p.m.

HG503

Susan Hemperly

Pediatric Pulmonology Journal Club

Monthly 3rd Wednesday

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

H6503

Susan Hemperly
Deb Randler

Pediatric Pulmonary "On-Going Patient Safety Quality Improvement Project"

Weekly
Wednesdays and Thursdays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. (Wed)
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. (Thurs)

C7521

Susan Hemperly

Pediatric Resident M&M Conference

Monthly

2:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Children's Hospital

Anita Smith
Dori Gruber

Pediatric Rheumatology Fellowship
Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Long Lane Conference Room

Denise Block

Penn State CME Transplant Series

Monthly 2nd Wednesday

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Hospital Auditorium

Carol Nye

Perinatal Conference

Weekly Fridays

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

HMC-Varies

Debra Lutz

Physical Medicine & Rehab Grand Rounds

2nd Friday

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Varies

Michelle Osterlund

PSHCH Surgeons

3rd Wednesday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

P1100

Amy Morgan

Psychiatry Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays (1st, 3rd & 4th)

12:00 -1:00 p.m.

C5620

Jordyn McCrady

Pulmonary, Allergy, & Critical Care Case Presentations

Weekly Tuesdays

3:00 - 4:00
4:00 - 5:00

C5860

Joann Tucker

Rheumatology Grand Rounds

Weekly Fridays

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

C5803

Sandy Dymond

Sonography Conference

Monthly - 3rd Tuesday

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

H1154

Emily Eshleman

Spine Conference

Monthly

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

H4151

Lynne Hamann

Surgery Grand Rounds

Weekly Thursdays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Hosp Aud

Nancy White

Surgical Pathology Consensus Conference

Weekly Wednesdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

C7602

Charity Pavlesich
Malissa Wagner

Thoracic Surgery Teaching Conference

Weekly Thursdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

C4511 - CT Library

Jill Hartman

Transplant Selection Committee-Kidney

Weekly Thursdays

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Urology Library

Carol Nye

Transplant Selection Committee-Liver

Weekly Wednesdays

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Urology Library

Carol Nye

Trauma Grand Rounds

Thursdays (8x a year)

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Hosp Aud

Nancy White

Tumor Board: Adult Sarcoma

Monthly 2nd Mondays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T4007

Eugenia Bartolome

Tumor Board: Breast

Weekly Thursdays

11:00 - 12:00 noon

T4007

Lana Helms

Tumor Board: GI/Colorectal

Monthly last Friday
Monthly 2nd Tuesday

Fri 7:00 - 8:00 a.m.
Tues 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Fri - C7702
Tues - T3007

Tina Bender

Tumor Board: GU

Monthly 2nd & 4th Thursday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

C7702

Doreen Katzaman

Tumor Board: Gyn/Onc

Every 2 weeks-Fridays

11:00 - 12:00 p.m.

C7702

Kathy Shrawder

Tumor Board: Head, Neck Surgery

Monthly 1st & 3rd Wednesdays

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

T4007

Joy Burchill

Tumor Board:  Hematologic Malignancy (Lymphoma)

Weekly, Wednesdays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T4007

Sue Middlesworth

Tumor Board: Liver, Pancreas, Foregut

Weekly Tuesdays

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

T3007

Gabrielle Bender

Tumor Board: Melanoma & Cutaneous Malignancy

Monthly Last Tuesdays

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T3007

Joy Burchill

Tumor Board: Neurosurgery (CNS)

1st & 3rd Friday

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

H4151

Lynne Hamann

Tumor Board: Pediatric Hem/Onc

1st & 3rd Fridays

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

T3007

Melanie Comito, MD

Tumor Board: Pediatric Neuro-Oncology

1st Thursday

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

C7602

Melanie Comito, MD

Tumor Board: Thoracic

Weekly Tuesdays &
Thursdays

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

T4007, HG302

Eugenia Bartolome

Updates in Clinical Medicine

Weekly Mondays

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

C6832 or C6808

Beth Shade

Vascular Surgery Case Conference & M&M

Weekly Fridays

7:00 - 8:30 a.m.

Hamilton Conf. Room, H1154

Lauren Basti