Conferences & Lectures

Pathology Faculty & Resident Conference Schedule

Additional Conference Information

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 7:00-8:00 am  

MSK Conf - 1st & 3rd


*Resident Core Curriculum Lecture

[C7702] - Mandatory

7:00 am - Every Wednesday

*ACGME Core Competency Lectures 1st Thursday- Mandatory- ALL RESIDENTS [Auditorium]

Continental breakfast provided

*Resident Core Lecture
1st/3rd Friday
as scheduled
Mandatory - [C7702]


7:00-8:00 am  


Ophthalmology Pathology Conf - 1st

GU Tumor Board - 2nd & 4th [C7702] GI Tumor Board
7:15-8:15 am   Neuromuscular Path Conf - 1st & 3rd [C3621]      
7:30-8:30 am       Pediatric Neuro-oncology Conf 1st [C7702] Pulmonary Conf - 2nd [C7702]
7:45-8:45 am






Heme-Onc Grand Rounds - weekly [T2500]  
8:00-9:00 am

GYN Onc Tumor Board [C7702]
1st and 3rd

Daily: AP Sign-out begins at 8:00 am depending on subspecialty service

Neuromuscular Slide Review Staff Conf 1st [C7602]

Visiting Professor Lecture 6x/year - includes slide review with residents at noon, or educational session

Lunch provided

Dermatopath Conf [C7602]

Dermatology Grand Rounds - 1st
(9/12 mo/yr)
[Auditorium or Lecture Room]

Heme-Onc Grand Rounds T2500
7:45-8:45 am


8:00-9:00 am CP   Blood Bank Journal Club - 3rd [HG119A]      
9:00-10:00 am  
10:00-11:00 am        
10:30-11:00 am ASCUS Conf- 4th [C7602]    


11:00-12:00 Daily: CP sign-out begins at 11:00 am     Breast Tumor Conf [T4007] GYN Tumor Board - 2nd & 4th [C7702]
11:00-12:00         NP Conf - 1st [H4151] & 3rd [C7702]
11:30-12:00     Liver Transplant Conf - 1st & 3rd [C7702]    
12:00-1:00 pm   *Surgical Pathology Conf - Mandatory [C7702]
(except CP only)

*Resident Core Curriculum Conf - Mandatory [C7702]

Journal Club - 4x/year
Lunch provided

Autopsy Conference
3rd Wednesday
(except CP only)

*Gross Pathology - MANDATORY:
1st, 3rd and 5th
Residents on AP rotations [H7507]

HemePath Didactic
2nd and 4th

Frozen Section
2nd [C7602]

Research and Quality Conference
4th Thursday
Lunch Provided

Renal Transplant Conf - 2nd & 4th [C7602]

Resident Lunch with Department & Program Leaderships
1st Friday
Lunch Provided

12:00-1:00 pm CP


*Benign Hematology Conf – 1st & 3rd  Mandatory for Residents on CP

Hematopathology Didactic Series – 2nd & 4th [HG119A] 

Mandatory: residents on CP rotations
*AP/CP: Resident Lunch with Program Leadership – 1st [C7702]
12:30-1:30 pm         Pathology Residency Program Review Committee - 3rd [C7702]
1:00-2:00 pm       Dermatology Patient Conf - 3rd [Derm] Pediatric Tumor Board - 1st & 3rd [T3007]
2:00-3:00 pm   CP Interesting Case Conference - 4th Tuesday of block (HG119A)
Mandatory for Residents on CP rotations
Thyroid Conf - 1st [C7702] Pediatric L/L Conf - 1st [C6618]  
3:00-4:00 pm     CP QI meeting - 3rd [HG119A]    
4:00-5:00 pm PED GI Conf- 2nd [C7702] GI Tumor Board - 2nd [T3007] GI Fellows Conf - 4th [C7702]    
4:00- 5:00 pm     Head and Neck
(ENT) Tumor Board 1st, 3rd & 4th [T4007]
4:00-5:00 pm   Renal Biopsy Conf- 3rd [C7702] AP QA Meeting - 3rd Weds (Quarterly) [C7702]    
5:00-6:00 pm Adult Sarcoma Conf - 2nd [T4007] Melanoma & Skin Tumor Board - Last Tuesday [T3007] Hematologic Malignancy Conf [T4007]    

* Mandatory