Department Directories


Chair of Pathology

Dani S. Zander, M.D.
Professor and Chair
University Chair in Pathology
Room C7710A; Ext. 8351; pager 3063

 

Anatomic Pathology - H179 (Ext. 8246)

Catherine S. Abendroth, M.D.
Professor and Chief of Anatomic Pathology
Director, Renal Pathology Unit
Medical Director, Cytopathology Laboratory
Program Director, Surgical Pathology Fellowship
Room C7600C; Ext. 1670; pager 1335

Jennifer W. Baccon, M.D, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Pathology and Neurosurgery
Associate Director, Pathology Residency Program
Director of Undergraduate Pathology Education
Director of Student-Centered Learning
Room C7633A; Ext. 8102; pager 1803

Michael G. Bayerl, M.D.
Associate Professor
Director, Hematopathology Unit
Program Director, Hematopathology Fellowship
Room C7600B; Ext. 1671; pager 2131

Kristina R. Brannock, M.D.
Assistant Professor
LRMC: 1st floor clinical laboratory; 717-291-8026 Ext. 7183
HMC:  Room C7600E; Ext. 5426

Guoli Chen, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Room C7628C; Ext. 287962; pager 5934

Catherine G. Chung, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Dermatology and Pathology
Room C7714E; Ext. 6875; pager 0564

Henry S. Crist, M.D.
Associate Professor
Director, Head and Neck and Genitourinary Pathology Units
Medical Director, Surgical Pathology and Histology Laboratory
Room C7606B; Ext. 3521; pager 5175

Elizabeth E. Frauenhoffer, M.D.
Professor of Pathology and Orthopaedics
Director, Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology Unit
Room C7706C; Ext. 1673; pager 0967

Bing Han, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Director, Breast Pathology Unit
Director, In Situ Hybridization
Room C7607A; Ext. 3864; pager 4378

Klaus F. Helm, M.D.
Professor of Dermatology and Pathology
Director, Dermatopathology Unit
Program Director, Dermatopathology Fellowship
Room C7714C, Ext. 1677, pager 2026

Julie A. Horst, M.D.
Assistant Professor
LRMC: 1st floor laboratory;  717-291-8022 Ext 7166  
HMC: Room C7600E, Ext 5426, pager 1403

Michael D. Ioffreda, M.D.
Professor of Dermatology and Pathology
Room C7714B; Ext. 8246; pager 0496

Dipti M. Karamchandani, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Room C7628C; Ext. 3893; pager 3589

Jozef Malysz, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Director, Cardiovascular Pathology Unit
Room C7628E; Ext. 1676; pager 2146

Mariah B. McCready, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Medical Director and Chair of the Dept. of Pathology, Heart of Lancaster Regional Medical Center
HLRMC: laboratory; 717-625-5572
HMC:  Room C7600E; Ext. 5426; pager 3392

Karmaine Millington, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Director, Pediatric and Perinatal Pathology Unit
Room C7628B; Ext. 7561; pager 3650

Negar Rassaei, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Room H6501B; Ext. 7413; pager 0254

Francesca M. Ruggiero, M.D.
Associate Professor
Director, Gastrointestinal Pathology Unit
Medical Director, Immunohistochemistry Laboratory
Room C7628A; Ext. 8246; pager 2117

Charles S. Specht, M.D.
Associate Professor of Pathology, Ophthalmology, Neurosurgery, and Neurology
Director, Neuropathology Unit
Room C7600D; Ext. 1391; pager 1534

Joshua I. Warrick, M.D.

Assistant Professor
Room C7633A; Ext. 280390; pager 5935


Nicole C. Williams, M.D., MBA
Assistant Professor
Room C7628D; Ext. 5887; pager 3293

Zhaohai Yang, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor

Medical Director, Autopsy and Decedent Care Services Room C7600A; Ext. 8739; pager 2180

Richard J. Zaino, M.D.
Professor
Director, Gynecologic Pathology Unit
Room C7606A; Ext. 1678; pager 1337

Dani S. Zander, M.D.
Professor and Chair
Room C7710A; Ext. 8351; pager 3063

 

 

 

Clinical Pathology - H160 (Ext. 8615)

Michael H. Creer, M.D.
Professor and Chief of Clinical Pathology
Director, Clinical Laboratory
Medical Co-Director, Hematopathology Laboratory
Pathology Residency Program Director
Room HG160C; Ext. 8115; pager 3355

Thomas W. Abendroth, M.D.
Associate Professor
Chief of Medical Informatics
Ext. 8561; pager 2701

William J. Castellani, M.D.
Professor
Medical Director, Clinical Chemistry and Specimen Processing Area
Room HG114; Ext. 5123; pager 1665

David W. Craft, Ph.D., D(ABMM)
Associate Professor
Medical Director, Microbiology Laboratory
Room HG165; Ext. 5113; pager 0521

Ronald E. Domen, M.D.
Professor of Pathology, Medicine and Humanities
Director, Histocompatibility Laboratory
Program Director, Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine Fellowship
Room H6512A; Ext. 5116; pager 1524

Keri J. Donaldson, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Medical Director, Hematology and Thrombosis Laboratory
Medical Director, Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory
Room HG150; Ext. 5660; pager 3384

Melissa George, D.O.
Assistant Professor
Director, Transfusion Medicine and Apheresis
Associate Director, Pathology Residency Program
Room HG069; Ext. 4627; pager 5150

Wallace H. Greene, Ph.D., D(ABMM)
Associate Professor
Medical Director, Clinical Virology Laboratory
Room HG159; Ext. 5121; pager 2033

Mary Beth Miele, Ph.D., MLS(ASCP)CM, RM(NRCM)
Education Coordinator and Instructor
Pathology Residency Coordinator
Room C7714D; Ext. 7461; pager 2780

Hiroko Shike, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Medical Director, PSU State College Laboratory
Co-Director, Histocompatibility Laboratory
Room HG160B; Ext. 5117; pager 1617

 

Experimental Pathology - H059 (Ext. 6183)

Keith C. Cheng, M.D., Ph.D.
Chief of Experimental Pathology; Distinguished Professor of Pathology, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, and Pharmacology
Room C7866A; Ext. 5635

Khai Chung Ang, Ph.D.
Research Associate
Room C7604; Ext 4704

Jennifer W. Baccon, M.D, Ph.D.
Joint Appointment, Experimental Pathology
Assistant Professor of Pathology and Neurosurgery
Associate Director, Pathology Residency Program
Director of Student-Centered Learning
Director of Undergraduate Pathology Education
Room C7633A; Ext. 8102; pager 1803

Neil D. Christensen, Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Microbiology & Immunology
Associate Chief of Experimental Pathology
Director, Jake Gittlen Cancer Research Foundation
Room C7800A; Ext. 6185

Gary A. Clawson, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Room C7768J; Ext. 5632

David J. DeGraff, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Pathology
Room C7717B; Ext. 281295

Keri J. Donaldson, M.D.
Joint Appointment, Experimental Pathology
Assistant Professor
Medical Director, Hematology and Thrombosis Laboratory
Medical Director, Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory
Room HG150; Ext. 5660; pager 3384

Kristin A. Eckert, Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Room C7850; Ext. 4065

Jiafen Hu, Ph.D.
Research Associate
Room C7800; Ext. 4700

Jan M. McAllister, Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Obstetrics & Gynecology
Room C7706D; Ext. 4073

Douglas B. Stairs, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Pathology, Pharmacology, and Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Director, Morphologic and Molecular Core Research Laboratory
Room C7749A; Ext. 6725

Hironbu Yamashita, Ph.D.
Research Associate
Room 7717; Ext. 283999


 

 

Department of Pathology Residency Program Contact Information

Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Penn State University College of Medicine
Department of Pathology

MC H083
500 University Drive
Hershey, PA 17033

Telephone: 717-531-8246 [Press 1 - Administrative Office; then Press 1 - Residency or Fellowship Programs]

Michael H. Creer, M.D.
Pathology Residency Program Director
Phone: 717-531-8615
Email: mcreer@hmc.psu.edu

Jennifer W. Baccon, M.D., Ph.D.
Associate Pathology Residency Program Director for Anatomic Pathology
Phone: 717-531-8102
Email: jbaccon@hmc.psu.edu

Melissa R. George, D.O.
Associate Pathology Residency Program Director for Clinical Pathology
Phone:  717-531-4627
Email:  mgeorge5@hmc.psu.edu  

Mary Beth Miele, Ph.D., MLS(ASCP)CM, RM(NRCM)
Education & Pathology Residency Coordinator
Phone: 717-531-7461
Fax: 717-531-5021
Email: mmiele@hmc.psu.edu

 Anatomic Pathology Residents Room - C7612

 Phone: 717-531-8993

 Clinical Pathology Residents Room - HG115

 Phone: 717-531-5166

 

2013-2014 Fellows/Residents

Pager Number

Fellows

Andrea Conway, M.D., Dermatopathology Fellow

4311-5933

Julie Chepovetsky, M.D.,  Hematopathology Fellow

4311-5932

Jordan M. Newell, M.D., Surgical Pathology Fellow

4311-2489

Evelyn Potochny, D.O., Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine Fellow

4311-5931

Residents

Trevor R. Caldwell, M.D., Resident 4

4311-5321

Carla R. Caruso, M.D., Resident 2

4311-5579

Patrick A. Erdman, D.O., Resident 2

4311-5580

William P. Frampton, D.O., Resident 2

4311-5581

Meghan S. Kessler, D.O., Resident 3

4311-0525

Yongjun Liu, M.D., Ph.D., Resident 1

4311-5927

Parvez M. Lokhandwala, M.D., Ph.D., Resident 3

4311-0550

Michael C. Lynch, M.D., Resident 4

4311-5332

Sara E. Ohanessian, M.D., Resident 4

4311-5475

Meghan P. Riley, M.D., Resident 4

4311-5506

Tanmay S. Shah, D.O., Resident 2

4311-5582

Amanda Spencer, D.O., Resident 1

4311-5929

Erik Washburn, M.D., Resident 1

4311-5928

Grace W. Weyant, M.D., Resident 3

4311-0556

Bartholomew White, M.D., Resident 1

4311-5930

Xuebin Yang, M.D., Ph.D., Resident 4

4311-5507

 

To reach the pager system from an outside number, dial 531-4311.


Our technical staff is composed of Medical Technologists/Cytotechnologist/Technicians, Senior Technical Specialists, Registered Nurses, Coordinators, Phlebotomists, Couriers, and Clerical support staff.
 

 Karen Milakovic
 
Operations Director, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
 Phone:  717-531-8615  
 Andrea Stoner
 Assistant Manager  
 Phone:  717-531-5943  
 Jeri Anderson
 Coordinator, Virology  
 Phone:  717-531-5200  
 Joanne Baylor
 Coordinator, Inservice Training and Quality  
 Phone:  717-531-5602  
 Carrie Bell
 Coordinator, Inservice Training and Quality
 Phone:  717-531-0003 
 ext. 283256 or 717-531-8615
 Ruth Cheng
 Supervisor, Specimen Processing Area
 Phone:  717-531-5742
 Karen Clabaugh
 Financial Analyst
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 289181
 Jerry Davis
 
Supervisor, Blood Bank
 Phone:  717-531-8232  
 Gina Diegel
 Administrative Support Coordinator
 Phone:  717-531-8351
 Tony Douventzidis
 Manager, Laboratory Information Systems  
 Phone:  717-531-5122  
 Sharon Drawbaugh
 Revenue Integrity Team Manager, Pathology
 Phone:  717-531-5119
 Justine Gaspari
 
Chief Technologist, Histocompatibility
 Phone:  717-531-5118  
 Theresa Hunter
 Supervisor, Gross Room 
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 287181
 Patricia Karlisch
 
Supervisor, Histology
 Phone:  717-531-6072  
 Daniel Kelley
 
Coordinator, Decedent Care Services
 Phone:  717-531-7463  
 Christine Kerr
 
Coordinator, Inservice Training and Quality
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 287483  
 Michele Lachance
 Coordinator, Inservice Training and Quality
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 289183  
 Mary Beth Miele, Ph.D.
 Education Coordinator  
 Phone:  717-531-7461
 Joseph A. Mierski
 Coordinator, Hematopoietic Cell Therapy Laboratory  
 Phone:  717-531-7298
 Jeffrey Moore
 Supervisor, Phlebotomy
 Supervisor, Client Services
 Phone:  717-531-5124
 Debra Myers
 Supervisor, Microbiology  
 Phone:  717-531-8654
 E. Christopher Pederson
 Supervisor, Automated Testing Lab (Special Chemistry)  
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 283062
 Diane Richwine
 Supervisor, Automated Testing Lab (Hematology)  
 Phone:  717-531-7742
 Jeffrey Sanders
 Supervisor, Special Hematology  
 Phone:  717-531-8559
 Victoria Smalls
 Supervisor, Automated Testing Lab (Hematology, SPA)  
 Phone:  717-531-7742
 Betty Smith
 Support Associate, Anatomic Pathology  
 Phone:  717-531-8246
 Thomas Stipe
 Coordinator, Inservice Training and Quality  
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 287129
 Monica Straub
 Supervisor, Automated Testing Lab (General Chemistry)  
 Phone:  717-531-6699
 Michele Walls
 Supervisor, Cytopathology  
 Phone:  717-531-8229