Department Directories

Chair of Pathology

Dani S. Zander, M.D.
Professor and Chair
University Chair in Pathology
Room C7710A; 717-531-8351; pager 3063

Anatomic Pathology - H179 (717-531-8246)

Catherine S. Abendroth, M.D.
Professor and Chief of Anatomic Pathology
Director, Renal Pathology Unit
Medical Director, Cytopathology Laboratory
Program Director, Surgical Pathology Fellowship
Room C7600C; 717-531-1670; pager 1335

Jennifer W. Baccon, M.D, Ph.D. 

Associate Professor of Pathology and Neurosurgery
Director of Undergraduate Pathology Education
Director of Foundational Medical Sciences, College of Medicine
Associate Director, MD/PhD Program
Room C7706B; 717-531-8102; pager 1803

Michael G. Bayerl, M.D. 
Associate Professor
Director, Hematopathology Unit
Program Director, Hematopathology Fellowship
Room C7600B; 717-531-1671; pager 2131

Guoli Chen, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Room C7628C; 717-531-0003 ext. 287962; pager 5934

Peter J. Christ, M.D.
Medical Director and Chair, St. Joseph's Quality Medical Laboratory
Main laboratory number: 610-378-2200
Office number: 610-378-2496 

Catherine G. Chung, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Dermatology and Pathology
Room C7714E; 717-531-6875; pager 0564

Misti M. Coronel, M.D.
Assistant Professor
St. Joseph's Medical Center
Office number: 610-378-2215
HMC Room: C7600E; 717-531-5426; pager 4202

Henry S. Crist, M.D.
Associate Professor of Pathology and Surgery
Director, Head and Neck and Genitourinary Pathology Units
Medical Director, Surgical Pathology and Histology Laboratory
Room C7606B; 717-531-3521; pager 5175

Elizabeth A. Cullen, M.D., M.P.H.
Assistant Professor
LRMC: 1st floor clinical laboratory; 717-358-7263
HMC: Room C7600E; 717-531-5426; pager 6028

Mayes Dormosh, M.D.
Assistant Professor
LRMC: 1st floor clinical laboratory; 717-358-7263
HMC: Room C7600E; 717-531-5426; pager 4129

Elizabeth E. Frauenhoffer, M.D.
Professor of Pathology and Orthopaedics
Director, Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology Unit
Room C7706C; 717-531-1673; pager 0967

Bing Han, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Director, Breast Pathology Unit
Director, In Situ Hybridization
Associate Director, Pathology Residency Program
Room C7607A; 717-531-3864; pager 4378

Klaus F. Helm, M.D.
Professor of Dermatology and Pathology
Director, Dermatopathology Unit
Program Director, Dermatopathology Fellowship
Room C7714C, 717-531-1677, pager 2026

Michael D. Ioffreda, M.D.

Professor of Dermatology and Pathology
Room C7714B; Ext. 8246; pager 0496

Dipti M. Karamchandani, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Room C7628C; Ext. 3893; pager 3589

Jozef Malysz, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Director, Cardiovascular Pathology Unit
Room C7628E; 717-531-1676; pager 2146

Mariah B. McCready, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Medical Director and Chair of the Dept. of Pathology, Heart of Lancaster Regional Medical Center
HLRMC: laboratory; 717-625-5572
HMC: Room C7600E; 717-531-5426; pager 3392

Karmaine Millington, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Director, Pediatric and Perinatal Pathology Unit
Room C7628B; 717-531-7561; pager 3650

Jordan M. Newell, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Director, Gynecologic Pathology Unit
Room C7706A; 717-531-280847; pager 2489

Negar Rassaei, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Room H6501B; 717-531-7413; pager 0254

Francesca M. Ruggiero, M.D.
Associate Professor
Director, Gastrointestinal Pathology Unit
Medical Director, Immunohistochemistry Laboratory
Room C7628A; Ext. 8246; pager 2117

Charles S. Specht, M.D.
Professor of Pathology, Ophthalmology, Neurosurgery, and Neurology
Director, Neuropathology Unit
Room C7600D; 717-531-1391; pager 1534

Joshua I. Warrick, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Room C7633A; 717-531-0003 ext, 280390; pager 5935

Nicole C. Williams, M.D., MBA
Assistant Professor
Room C7628D; 717-531-5887; pager 3293

Zhaohai Yang, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Medical Director, Autopsy and Decedent Care Services Room C7606A; 717-531-8739; pager 2180

Dani S. Zander, M.D.
Professor and Chair
Room C7710A; 717-531-8351; pager 3063

Clinical Pathology - H160 (717-531-8615)

Michael H. Creer, M.D.
Professor and Chief of Clinical Pathology
Director, Clinical Laboratory
Medical Co-Director, Special Hematology and Hemostasis and Thrombosis Laboratories
Pathology Residency Program Director
Room HG160C; 717-531-8115; pager 3355

Thomas W. Abendroth, M.D.
Associate Professor
Chief of Medical Informatics
717-531-8561; pager 2701

David W. Craft, Ph.D., D(ABMM)
Medical Director, Microbiology Laboratory
Room HG165; 717-531-5113; pager 0521

Diana S. Desai, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Medical Director, Chemistry, Coagulation, and Specimen Processing Area
Room HG118; 717-531-5123; pager 4133

Ronald E. Domen, M.D.
Professor of Pathology, Medicine and Humanities
Director, Histocompatibility Laboratory
Program Director, Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine Fellowship
Room H6512A; 717-531-5116; pager 1524

Melissa George, D.O.
Assistant Professor
Director, Transfusion Medicine and Apheresis
Associate Director, Pathology Residency Program
Associate Program Director for BB/TM Fellowship
Room HG069; 717-531-4627; pager 5150

Wallace H. Greene, Ph.D., D(ABMM)
Associate Professor
Medical Director, Clinical Virology Laboratory
Room HG159; 717-531-5121; pager 2033

Rina Kansal, M.D.
Associate Professor
Medical Director, Diagnostic Molecular Laboratory
Room HG150; 717-531-3564; pager 4215

Mary Beth Miele, Ph.D., MLS(ASCP)CM, RM(NRCM)
Education Coordinator and Instructor
Pathology Residency Coordinator
Room C7714D; 717-531-7461; pager 2780

Hiroko Shike, M.D. 
Assistant Professor
Medical Director, PSU State College Laboratory
Co-Director, Histocompatibility Laboratory
Room HG160B; 717-531-5117; pager 1617

Experimental Pathology - H059 (717-531-6183)

Keith C. Cheng, M.D., Ph.D.
Chief of Experimental Pathology; Distinguished Professor of Pathology, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, and Pharmacology
Room C7866A; 717-531-5635

Khai Chung Ang, Ph.D.
Research Associate
Room C7604; 717-531-4704

Jennifer W. Baccon, M.D, Ph.D. 
Joint Appointment, Experimental Pathology
Associate Professor of Pathology and Neurosurgery
Director of Undergraduate Pathology Education
Director of Foundational Medical Sciences, College of Medicine
Associate Director, MD/PhD Program
Room C7706B; 717-531- 8102; pager 1803

Neil D. Christensen, Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Microbiology & Immunology
Associate Chief of Experimental Pathology
Director, Jake Gittlen Cancer Research Foundation
Room C7800A; 717-531-6185

Gary A. Clawson, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Room C7768J; 717-531-5632

David J. DeGraff, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Pathology, Surgery, and Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Room C7717B; 717-531-281295

Kristin A. Eckert, Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Room C7850; 717-531-065

Jiafen Hu, Ph.D.
Research Associate
Room C7800; 717-531-4700

Jan M. McAllister, Ph.D.
Professor of Pathology and Obstetrics & Gynecology
Room C7706D; 717-531-4073

Douglas B. Stairs, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Pathology, Pharmacology, and Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Director, Morphologic and Molecular Core Research Laboratory
Room C7749A; 717-531-6725

Hironobu Yamashita, Ph.D.
Research Associate
Room 7717; 717-531-0003 ext. 283999

Department of Pathology Residency Program Contact Information

Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Penn State University College of Medicine
Department of Pathology

MC H083
500 University Drive
Hershey, PA 17033

Telephone: 717-531-8246 [Press 1 - Administrative Office; then Press 1 - Residency or Fellowship Programs]

Michael H. Creer, M.D.
Pathology Residency Program Director
Phone: 717-531-8615

Bing Han, M.D., Ph.D.
Associate Pathology Residency Program Director for Anatomic Pathology
Phone: 717-531-3864

Melissa R. George, D.O.
Associate Pathology Residency Program Director for Clinical Pathology
Phone:  717-531-4627

Mary Beth Miele, Ph.D., MLS(ASCP)CM, RM(NRCM)
Education & Pathology Residency Coordinator
Phone: 717-531-7461
Fax: 717-531-5021

 Anatomic Pathology Residents Room - C7612

 Phone: 717-531-8993

 Clinical Pathology Residents Room - HG115

 Phone: 717-531-5166


2013-2014 Fellows/Residents

Pager Number


Michael C. Lynch, M.D., Dermatopathology Fellow


Ahmad Mansour, M.D., M.P.H., Surgical Pathology Fellow

Meghan P. Riley, M.D.,  Hematopathology Fellow


Brian Bockelman, M.D., Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine Fellow



Carla R. Caruso, M.D., Resident 3


Patrick A. Erdman, D.O., Resident 3


Alcinda Flowers, M.D., Resident 2

William P. Frampton, D.O., Resident 2


Meghan S. Kessler, D.O., Resident 3


Yongjun Liu, M.D., Ph.D., Resident 1

Joseph J. Merlo, M.D., Ph.D., Resident 2
Ben J. Murie, D.O., Resident 1
Jeffrey Olson, M.D., Resident 1
Heidi L. Reinhard, M.D., Resident 1

Amanda Spencer, D.O., Resident 2


Xiaoyu Tang, M.D., Resident 1

Erik Washburn, M.D., Resident 2


Grace W. Weyant, M.D., Resident 4


Bartholomew White, M.D., Resident 2

Michael Zaleski, D.O., Resident 1

To reach the pager system from an outside number, dial 717-531-4311.

Our technical staff is composed of Medical Technologists/Cytotechnologist/Technicians, Senior Technical Specialists, Registered Nurses, Coordinators, Phlebotomists, Couriers, and Clerical support staff.

 Jeri Anderson, BS, MT
 Coordinator, Virology  
Phone:  717-531-5200  
 Carole Andrews, BS, MLS(ASCP) 
 Coordinator, Lab Quality and Compliance
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 287483  
 Joanne Baylor, MT, ASCP
 Coordinator, Lab Quality and Compliance  
 Phone:  717-531-5602  
 Carrie Bell, MLT(ASCP), CLT(HHS)
 Coordinator, Inservice Training and Quality
 Phone: 717-531-0003 Ext.  283256
 Karen Clabaugh
 Senior Financial Analyst
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 289181
 Jerry Davis, BS, MT(ASCP)SBB
Supervisor, Blood Bank
 Phone:  717-531-8232  
 Gina Diegel
 Administrative Support Coordinator
 Phone:  717-531-8351
 Tony Douventzidis, BS Chem
 Manager, Laboratory Information Systems  
 Phone:  717-531-5122  
 Sharon Drawbaugh, CPC
 Revenue Integrity Team Manager, Pathology
 Phone:  717-531-5119
 Justine Gaspari, BS, MBA, MT(ASCP), CHS(ABHI)
 Manager Pathology & Lab Medicine-Laboratory Administration
 Chief Technologist, Histocompatibility
 Phone:  717-531-5118  
 Theresa Hunter, BS, MLS
 Manager Pathology & Lab Medicine-Laboratory Administration
 Supervisor, Gross Room 
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 287181
 Civia Katz, MS, MLS, (ASCP)CM
 Supervisor, Automated Testing Laboratory, 2nd/3rd shift 
 Phone:  717-531-5742
 Allyson Lewis, HT(ASCP)
Coordinator, Decedent Care Services
 Phone:  717-531-7463  
 Mary Beth Miele, Ph.D., MLS(ASCP)CM, RM(NRCM) 
 Education Coordinator  
 Pathology Residency Coordinator
 Phone:  717-531-7461
 Joseph A. Mierski, MS, BB(ASCP)
 Coordinator, Hematopoietic Cell Therapy Laboratory  
 Phone:  717-531-7298
 Jeffrey Moore, MLS(ASCP)CM
 Chief Technologist, Pre-analytical Lab Phlebotomy, Client Services, and Specimen  Processing  Area
 Phone: 717-531-5124
 Chris Morrow, CPA, MBA
Operations and Financial Director, Pathology and Laboratory Services
 Debra Myers, MS, MT(ASCP)SM
 Supervisor, Microbiology  
 Phone:  717-531-8654
 E. Christopher Pederson, MT(ASCP)
 Chief Technologist, Automated Testing Lab (Special Chemistry)  
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 283062
 Diane Richwine, MT(ASCP)
 Supervisor, Automated Testing Lab (Hematology)  
 Phone:  717-531-7742
 Sheryl Rose, MBA, BS(MT) 
 Supervisor, Quality, Compliance, POC
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 289183  
 Jeffrey Sanders, MS
 Supervisor, Special Hematology  
 Phone:  717-531-8559
 Victoria Smalls, MT(ASCP)
 Supervisor, Automated Testing Lab (Hematology, SPA)  
 Phone:  717-531-7742
 Betty Smith
 Support Associate, Anatomic Pathology  
 Phone:  717-531-8246
 Jaqueline Smith, HT(ASCP), QIHC
Supervisor, Histology
 Phone:  717-531-6072 
 Thomas Stipe, BS, MLT(ASCP) 
 Manager Pathology & Lab Medicine-Laboratory Administration
 Coordinator, Point of Care Testing  
 Phone:  717-531-0003
 ext. 287129
 Monica Straub, MT(ASCP)
 Supervisor, Automated Testing Lab (General Chemistry)  
 Phone:  717-531-6699
 Michelle Walls, BS, CT(ASCP)
 Supervisor, Cytopathology  
 Phone:  717-531-8229